Medan hotel sibu vacancy job

Terms and Conditions

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

This Privacy Notice sets out how Mega Hotel Sdn Bhd, will handle personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia.

This privacy notice explains:

  • What kind of personal information we collect
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • When we disclose your personal information
  • Access to and correction of your personal information
  • Online dealings with us

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provision of law or contract.

Our Commitment to You

We value the trust of our guests, customers and business partners and are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used only for the purposes stated herein.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner and provide you with the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you which may include contact information about you and/or other persons that you are making a booking for or travelling with ("Travel Companion(s)"), including but not limited to name, address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), passport and visa information and other relevant contact information, identification details, transaction information such as credit card details, booking and travel information, any information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require specific accommodation, purchase of goods and services), information captured on card key and other security systems, including a recording of your image on Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and a recording of your voice from calls made to us, information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers, contact and other relevant details of corporations and individuals with whom we do business (e.g., travel agents, meeting and event planners).

Where you provide us with the personal information of your Travel Companion, you confirm that you have obtained the prior consent of your Travel Companion(s) to provide us with their personal information and to view or change their information.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Make a reservation
  • Fill up our registration card upon check-­‐in/telephone/e-mail/web booking
  • Subscribe to one of our publications (for example, newsletters and brochures)
  • Fill up enquiry and feedback forms
  • Fill up any of our guest survey questionnaires
  • Make payment for goods and/or services
  • Lodge a complaint with us

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as laid out above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or connected with you, for example from airlines, travel agencies and from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. We also use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) to record footage at our premises.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you or from the category of third parties identified above which is to be utilized for one or more of the following purpose:

  • To process and confirm your hotel booking
  • To provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase
  • For identification and verification purposes
  • For operational and administrative purposes
  • To provide customer support and services
  • Fulfill contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g., travel agents, group travel organizers or your employer) and vendors (e.g., credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programs)
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research)
  • To send you information on products and services, special promotional offers, newsletters; and/or customer survey forms and questionnaires CTV footage, in particular, may also be used for the following purposes:
  • For quality assurance purposes
  • To provide for the safety and security of staff, guests and other visitors
  • Detecting and deterring suspicious, inappropriate or unauthorized use of our facilities
  • Detecting and deterring criminal behavior
  • Conducting incident investigations

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors , service providers and/or professional advisers
  • Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested
  • Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Mega Hotel

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest or benefit you, except where otherwise requested by you.

In certain instances, we may disclose your relevant personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners where your prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice. We will abide by your latest written instructions to us.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in registration forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our services and/or products. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services or products.

Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us via our Data Access Request Form or Data Correction Request Form respectively. These forms are available at our office.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your duly completed Data Access Request Form/Data Correction Request Form and the relevant processing fee (if any).

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

Information We Collect When You Visit Us Online

If you choose to obtain information or do business with us online by visiting www.megahotel.com.my you may wish to know the following:

Mega Hotel Website

When you visit our Website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns to ascertain the number of visitors to the various parts of the Website. Such information is not linked to you as an individual. We use such information to evaluate and improve the features, guest experience and functionality of our Website.

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our website from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of the website as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Links To Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to our Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our Website. To determine how these third party websites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, YouTube) deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

Updates To Our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check our website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9.00 am to 5.00 pm - Monday to Friday, 9:00 am - 1:00 pm - Saturday) at the following contact points:

Designation : Communications Manager
Telephone : (6) 085 – 432 432
Fax No. : (6) 085 433 433
E‐mail : marcom@megahotel.com.my
Address : Mega Hotel Sdn Bhd (191880-K), Lot 907, Jalan Merbau, P.O. Box 1165, 98000 Miri, Sarawak

Source


Customer Privacy Statement

Contents

1.0 Introduction

2.0 What Personal Data do we collect?

3.0 How do we collect your Personal Data?

4.0 How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

5.0 What do we use your Personal Data for?

6.0 Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating your Personal Data

7.0 Consent

8.0 To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

9.0 How long may we retain your Personal Data?

10.0 Notifications of Change

11.0 Contact

1.0 Introduction

1.1 Malaysia Airlines is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority.

1.2 This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

2.0 What Personal Data do we collect?

2.1 The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

1. Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name, gender, date of birth, passport and other personal identification numbers.

2. Contact information, e.g., address, phone number and email address.

3. Payment information, e.g., credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date.

4. Travel information, e.g., flight information, dietary and seating and other service preferences.

5. Health information, e.g., medical records and requests.

6. Technical information, e.g., IP address.

7. Statistical Data, e.g., number of passengers, and hits to website.

3.0 How do we collect your Personal Data?

3.1 This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

1. When making a booking with us, checking-in for a flight or lodging freight.

2. Via any online sites operated by Malaysia Airlines and its contractors.

3. Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement.

4. Via a third party, e.g., travel agent or our service provider.

3.2 Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

1. When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.

2. When you visit our website or one of our contractors’ websites.

3. When you contact us in person.

4. When we contact you in person.

5. When we collect information about you from third parties.

6. When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.

7. From publicly available sources.

8. Mobile services.

9. Other channels including our ticketing counters and airport operations.

4.0 How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

4.1 IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.

4.2 User Feedback Form

Our Customer Care Feedback Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you, where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you contents that we think you may be interested in contents according to your preferences.

4.3 Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

5.0 What do we use your Personal Data for?

5.1 We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):

1. To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.

2. To facilitate your travel (e.g., making a booking) and freight arrangements.

3. To provide flight alert messages.

4. To facilitate internet check-in.

5. To be able to process any commercial transaction (e.g., In-flight sales).

6. To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs of Malaysia Airlines and third parties.

7. To send you promotions and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to your booking.

8. To protect the safety and well-being of yourself and/ or other customers.

9. To investigate and respond to claims from you.

10. To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

11. To remind you to complete your booking and/ or offer our assistance (in case, for instance, failure to complete due to technical difficulties). This is an optional service. You can choose not to receive these emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each such email.

12. To provide in-flight catering and other services that best meet your preferences and needs (which we may collect during our interactions with you).

13. Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Malaysia Airlines, Malaysia Airlines’ airline and service partners, as well as Malaysia Airlines’ appointed agents.

14. Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.

15. For statistical analysis so that we can better understand Malaysia Airlines' customer profile and improve Malaysia Airlines’ services to you.

16. For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

6.0 Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating Your Personal Data

6.1 You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

1. For online registered customers, you may login to your Malaysia Airlines online account and update your Personal Data.

2. For every other customer, you may forward your request to: customer@malaysiaairlines.com.

6.2 Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavour to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

7.0 Consent

7.1 In the course of Malaysia Airlines performing servicing functions such as making a flight booking, transmitting flight alert messages or accepting a meal preference, your personal data will, by nature of the task or transaction, be provided by our customers and passengers to Malaysia Airlines. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from you that they are agreeable to providing Personal Data in order for Malaysia Airlines to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them.

7.2 Where another person makes reservations on your behalf, you undertake and will ensure that you have authorized the disclosure of your Personal Data and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

7.3 Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make travel arrangements for you and keep you updated about our future, new and/ or enhanced services and products.

7.4 Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:

1. unsubscribing from the mailing list;

2. editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or

3. sending a request to customer@malaysiaairlines.com

8.0 To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

8.1 We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:

1. Our travel and freight service providers or travel-related businesses.

2. Our partner airlines and other carriers.

3. Airport authorities.

4. Safety and security personnel.

5. Other Malaysia Airlines affiliates, subsidiaries and any other parties that Malaysia Airlines contracts with.

6. Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions.

7. Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

8. Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you.

9. Our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

8.2 In addition to the above, your personal data may also be disclosed or transferred to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) of Malaysia Airlines (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) or Malaysia Airlines’ business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring of Malaysia Airlines to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

8.3 Malaysia Airlines shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

9.0 How long may we retain your Personal Data?

9.1 We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

1. As and when required under legislation.

2. Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

3. Commercial/ operational purposes of Malaysia Airlines.

9.2 Malaysia Airlines shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

10.0 Notification of Changes

10.1 Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.

10.2 Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

11.0 Contact

11.1 For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Malaysia Airlines' Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at privacy@malaysiaairlines.com

Source


► Ruhiang / Kiulu Adventure Challenge

15 Jan 2017 @ Tamparuli Tamu Ground,Tamparuli Town

► 17th City Day Celebration

2 Feb 2017 @ Padang Merdeka, Kota Kinabalu

► Chinese New Year Festival, Pitas 2017

11 – 12 Feb 2017 @ Dataran Salimpodon Laut, Pitas

City Day Open Regatta
25 – 26 Feb 2017
Kinabalu Yacht Club, Tanjung Aru

Tambunan Food and Cuisin Festival
29 Mar 2017
Pisompuruan Square, Tambunan

Kalimaran Festival
1 – 30 Apr 2017
Murut Cultural Centre, Tenom

Japanese Food Fair
7 – 16 Apr 2017
Centre Atrium, G/F, 1Borneo Hypermall

The Rungus Kiansamung Festival
20 – 22 Apr 2017
Kg. Tinangol, Matunggong, Kudat

Regatta Lepa Semporna
21 – 23 Apr 2017
Regatta Lepa Square, Semporna

Sabah International Fishing Tournament 2017
25 – 30 Apr 2017
Pulau Layang-Layang

6th Bundle Festival
28 Apr – 1 May 2017
Tawau Sports Complex

Sabah Fest 2017
5 – 7 May 2017

Mabul World Turtle Day
8 – 11 May 2017
Borneo Divers Mabul Resort, Mabul Island, Semporna

Pitas Bengkoka Festival & Harvest Festival 2017
10 – 14 May 2017
Bengkoka Square, Pitas

4th Sabah FCAS International Dragon Boat Race
13 – 14 May 2017
Likas Bay, Kota Kinabalu

Harvest Festival, Matunggong
13 May 2017
Matunggong Community Hall

Harvest Festival, Kota Belud
14 May 2017

International Museum Day
15 – 18 May 2017
Sabah Museum

Tambunan District Level Ka’amatan Festival Celebration
20 May 2017
Pisompuruan Square, Tambunan

Harvest Festival Open Regatta
27 – 28 May 2017
Kinabalu Yacht Club, Tanjung Aru Kota Kinabalu

Tadau Ka’amatan – Harvest Festival – Finale
30 – 31 May 2017
Kadazan Dusun Cultural Association (KDCA)

Magahau Festival
1 – 31 Jul 2017
Puruvan Square, Pekan Matunggong

Moginakan Festival
1 – 2 Jul 2017
Kg. Nunuk Ragang, Tompios, Ranau

Kota Kinabalu International Film Festival (KKIFF)
7 – 16 Jul 2017
MBO Imago Mall

Kudat Festival
14 – 16 Jul 2017
Sidek Esplanade, Kudat

Sabah Museum Day
15 Jul – 31 Dec 2017
Sabah Museum

10th Kota Kinabalu Jazz Festival
21 – 22 Jul 2017
Covered Tennis Court, Sutera Harbour Marina Golf & Country Club, Kota Kinabalu

World Youth Folk Dance Festival
25 – 30 Jul 2017
Sabah Cultural Centre, Penampang

Warriors’ Day Celebration
31 Jul 2017
Kota Kinabalu,Sabah

Launching of Merdeka Month
1 Aug 2017

Flower Festival
26 – 27 Aug 2017
Sabah Agriculture Park

Merdeka Day Open Regatta
26 – 27 Aug 2017
Kinabalu Yacht Club, Tanjung Aru Kota Kinabalu

National Day
31 Aug 2017
Jalan Tun Fuad Stephens, Kota Kinabalu

Kota Marudu Festival 2016
1 Nov 2017
Dataran Pentas Utama Kota Marudu & Town Field Kota Marudu

Tambunan Music Festival
25 Nov 2017
Tondulu River Park Platform, Tambunan

Harvest Festival, Kota Marudu
15 Dec 2017
Kota Marudu Community Hall / Dataran Kota Marudu

Source

Add comment